Brazzil Forum
Message Board
» back to brazzil.com
Register | Profile | Log-in | Lost Password | Active Users | Help | Search

» Welcome Brazzil: Log out | Messenger | Check New Posts | Mark all posts as read

    Brazzil Forum
    General
        marriage and visas
Mark all forum posts as read   [ help ]
» Your last visit to this forum was: Mar. 25, 2003 - 6:12pm «

Topic Jump
<< Back Next >>
Single Page for this topic
Forum moderated by: No One
 

 
cabecao


Newbie
   
Hello,

My Brazilian girlriend and I have been planning to get married for awhile now, but it looks like it is gonna be sped up by the fact that my current tourist visa is only good until the end of June (I am a Canadian who has just moved to Brazil). We have decided to get married before June so that I don't have to return to Canada when my visa expires. So I have a few questions regarding this to any of you who have had a similar experience, or to any of you who are in the know.

1. If I get married before my tourist visa expires, is it a sure thing that I will not have to leave the country before any particular date.

2. Am I, after I am married, allowed to come and go to and from Brazil as I please indefinitely?

3. What is the procedure for me with the visa people once I am married? (I'm assuming I need to bring a marriage certificate to the police, etc...)

Thanks for any help you can offer :)


Total Posts: 18 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 8:13 am on Jan. 17, 2003 | IP
ELEGANTGENT



Junior Member
   
THANKS CABECAO!, THAT WAS ALSO MY QUESTION. WHERE AT IN BRAZIL HAVE YOU MOVED TO? MY FIANCEE IS IN RIO. I AM PLANNING TO MARRY HER AND MOVE TO RIO WITH HER. HOW DO YOU LIKE IT THERE SO FAR? I PLAN TO GO DOWN THERE THIS SUMMER. CAN'T WAIT. TIA

Total Posts: 53 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 11:52 am on Jan. 17, 2003 | IP
ELEGANTGENT



Junior Member
   
CABECAO, YOU MAY WANT TO TRY TO GET SOME INFO OFF OF THE OLD FORUM. THERE IS SOME INFO THERE, BUT I DON'T THINK IT GOES INTO ENOUGHT DETAIL TO ANSWER YOUR QUESTION. I DID READ THAT MARRYING A BRAZILIAN QUALIFIES US FOR RESIDENCY. AT THAT POINT I DO NOT BELIEVE WE WOULD NEED A VISA, BUT I AM NOT SURE. CITIZENSHIP MAY TAKE 2 YEARS.

Total Posts: 53 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 4:51 pm on Jan. 17, 2003 | IP
cabecao


Newbie
   
Thanks Elegantgent,

There has to be some gringoes and gringas out there that are married to Brazilians and know the answers to these questions.

C'mon guys! Please!

Thanks

Total Posts: 18 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 4:45 am on Jan. 19, 2003 | IP
Toolio


Newbie
   
Hi,

I think I can be of some assistance. Iím a Canadian, married to a Brasilian, and living near Salvador. I got married before I requested a permanent visa, although I technically was not living in Brasil when I got married. I spent about half my time in the country before moving permanently on receipt of my permanent visa.

I canít say for sure, but given the requirements for obtaining a permanent visa it seems likely you will have to return to Canada. Here are a few of the things you will need:

1)Copy of your original birth documents from Canada. This is different from a birth certificate. It is a certified photocopy of the document your parents signed at your birth. I come from Ontario, where these are obtained from the microfiche records of the government of Ontario. Brazil will not accept your conventional birth certificate. They require this form, with details of your parents names, birthplaces etc.

2)An official Canadian police statement that you have no criminal record. This can be obtained by filling out a request form available from a municipal police force.

3)A document saying you are not currently married. This is an official document that must be produced by the province in which you reside. Provincial government officials generally know what this is (I forget what it is called).

4)Your wife will have to provide information, including her identity number and a statement saying she will support you if you are unable to support yourself. Her name and details will then appear on your passport, stamped under your permanent visa. She does not have to travel to Canada to do this. But she will have to submit information pertaining to her profession and income.

5)You must provide details of your marriage in Brasil, including approprate documentation. All of the Brasilian documents you submit must be certified originals or certified photocopies.

All of these things, and more (passport size photos, application from etc), can be submitted to the Brasilian consulate in Canada. It can then take a substantial amount of time to get your permanent visaóin my case it took 10 weeks. They didnít send the application to Brasil for four weeks, and it must then come back to Canada from Brasilia.

Once you have your visa, you must then enter the country as a permanent resident within 90 days. Your passport will then be stamped as a permanent resident. Then you must visit the Federal Police within 30 days to apply for your Brasilian identity card. This will take a month or so to receive.

You can then come and go as you wish. But you must never stay out of Brasil for more than two years or you will lose your permanent status.

I hope this helps. But I would suggest you use the web to visit Brasilian consulate sites for more information. The Toronto consulate has much of this information online in English. Other good ones are the Brasilian consulates in Washington and Houston. They seem to have good web sites. Do a Google search to find them.

If I can be of more assistance, send me your email address as istheman@hotmail.com. Iwill then get back to you with an email address that I use regularly and we can correspond.

Good luck. Let me know where youíre from in Canada and where youíll be living in Brasil.


-----
Toolio

Total Posts: 12 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 3:22 am on Jan. 22, 2003 | IP
Toolio


Newbie
   
Regarding my post above, I forgot a couple of important things

1) You will have to have many or all of the Canadian documents processed by the consulate--that is certified and/or translated into Portuguese--before they will be accepted in Brasil.

2) If you have personal belongings you intend to ship to Brasil from Canada--such as household goods--they must arrive in Brasil within a specified time (if I recall correctly it was six months, but that can change) of your first entry on your new permanent visa. Otherwise, you will be charged duty at a horrendous rate. The reality is that you might have to pay anyway, since customs officials are notoriously corrupt. It took me many months and special "fees" to get my goods through customs. It was not a pleasant process, nor one that I would like to repeat.

-----
Toolio

Total Posts: 12 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 3:32 am on Jan. 22, 2003 | IP
ELEGANTGENT



Junior Member
   
TOOLIO, I DID NOT FIND THAT MUCH INFO FOR AMERICANS WANTING PERMANENT RESIDENCY. I AM GETTING MARRIED TO MY FIANCEE WHO LIVES IN RIO. SHE CURRENTLY DOES NOT HAVE INFO NOR DO I. ANY ADVICE WOULD BE APPRECIATED. COULDN'T GET VERY MUCH INFO FROM THE BRAZILIAN CONSULT IN WASHINGTON ( SITE ). IS IT POSSIBLE THAT WE DO NOT NEED AS MUCH VERIFICATION TO BE PERMANENT RESIDENTS AS DO CANADIANS? TIA

Total Posts: 53 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 4:27 pm on Jan. 22, 2003 | IP
Toolio


Newbie
   
ELEGANTGENT,

I think Americans must meet the same criteria as everyone else. I found quite a bit of information on the Washington Brasil embassy site. Try the following link:

http://www.brasilemb.org/consular_visa_permanent.shtml

You want the strangely-named "family reunion" permanent visa. The requirements are outlined on the page.

However, I strongly recommend calling the embassy before you start the process. If it's anything like what I went through, there will be other requirements not listed on the page. This is not a simple process, and you'll save yourself a lot of time and frustration by making a contact at the embassy in your home country and asking how things really work. You're familiar with Brasil, so you'll know things are seldom as they appear. That's the case with a permanent visa as well.

Good luck.

-----
Toolio

Total Posts: 12 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 3:03 am on Jan. 23, 2003 | IP
Toolio


Newbie
   
Hi all (again

Further to my message above about the Washington site, here are some details for Canadians. After all, it was cabecao, a Canadian, who started the thread.

Canadians can find permanent visa info at the Brasilian consulate Toronto site. If you are marrying a Brasilian, look under "Permanent Visas," subheading "family reunion"

http://www.consbrastoronto.org/visa.htm

But as mentioned in my earlier message, I would strongly suggest calling the appropriate consulate/embassy. It is my experience that things don't work exactly as outlined. I have a permanent visa, and found obtaining it was considerably more complicated than it sounds.


-----
Toolio

Total Posts: 12 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 3:41 am on Jan. 23, 2003 | IP
ELEGANTGENT



Junior Member
   
TOOLIO, OBRIGADO!

Total Posts: 53 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 11:56 am on Jan. 23, 2003 | IP
Toolio


Newbie
   
De nada, Elegantgent. Glad to be of help. Best of luck to everyone in this forum planning to obtain a permanent visa.

-----
Toolio

Total Posts: 12 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 3:18 am on Jan. 24, 2003 | IP
cabecao


Newbie
   
Sorry for not getting back to the thread sooner. I was pleasantly surprised to see Toolio's thoughtful response, but a little frustrated to see all the red tape that has to be waded through. I will be contacting the consulate in Toronto for further information.

Thanks again Toolio and Elegantgent for you contributions.

I would like to continue the thread in a slightly different vein.

Like I said above, my 6-month tourist visa will be expiring at the end of June, and I will be getting married before this. I will not be going back to Canada until November at the latest. This means that I will be overstaying my tourist visa by a few months, and I'm wondering if anyone can shed some light on the consequences of this. I will be married to a Brazilian, but I will be without a permanent visa and overstaying my tourist visa. Will this damage my application for a permanent visa upon my return to Canada in November?

Thanks again guys!



Total Posts: 18 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 8:05 am on Jan. 24, 2003 | IP
Guest



Anonymous
   
I'm an American, married to a Brazilian a couple years ago, and this is what we did:

Of course I had already known my wife for years, but in February 2000, I came to Brazil to stay.  We were married in late May, and left immediately for our honeymoon in the US (I did not exceed my 6 month tourist visa).  I applied for permanent visa at the Brasilian consulate in Chicago; left all necessary forms, etc. there, and we returned to Brazil in June (as a tourist, again).  I immediately applied for and got a 6 month extension of my toursit visa at the Policia Federal (you can do this, too).  My permanent visa was ready in October, and I had to return to Chicago to get it.

This way, my tourist visa never expired.

I applied for permanent visa at the Brazilian consulate in the US because I figured there would be less beauracracy than here in Brazil.  I'm not sure if that's true - all the documents go to Brasilia anyway, before they are approved.  If you don't have the time or money to make two round-trips to Canada, you can apply here in Brazil.

- Quem
racooncartoon@yahoo.com

Total Posts: 211 | Joined Dec. 2002 | Posted on: 3:06 am on Jan. 26, 2003 | IP
cabecao


Newbie
   
Thank you racooncartoon,

So are you saying that you think once I am married I will be able to get an extension on my tourist visa for another 6 months? That would be great if that is the case. Like I said, I am trying to avoid going back to Canada until November of this year (temporarily for my parents 35th anniversary). And If I can get an extension on my tourist visa with the Federal Police until then, I could then apply for my permanent residence visa while I am back home, or maybe even earlier while I am here. So, were you given your extension on your tourist visa because you were married to a Brazilian??

Thanks again
Ciao for now





Total Posts: 18 | Joined Jan. 2003 | Posted on: 4:45 am on Jan. 27, 2003 | IP
Guest



Anonymous
   
Looking back at my passport, it appears that I got the tourist visa extension BEFORE our wedding date.  I believe that it is generally not a problem to get a one-time extension of this type.  You will have to explain where you're living, what you're doing, and have an exact date that you will be leaving.

- Quem

Total Posts: 211 | Joined Dec. 2002 | Posted on: 2:16 am on Jan. 29, 2003 | IP
 

Topic Jump
<< Back Next >>
Single Page for this topic

Topic Options: Lock topic | Edit topic | Unlock topic | Delete topic | Move topic

© 2003 Brazzil | Our Privacy Statement

Powered by Ikonboard 2.1.9 Beta
© 2001 Ikonboard.com