Back to our cover

Subject: re. Brasil Immigration


Posted by brazzaboy
On Monday, May 06, 2002 at 11:39:13

Message:
I am trying to get a particular question answered about permanent staus in Brasil and I have not seen my question anywhere else. I ahe sent several e-mails to different government agencies in Brasil and not received any response. I really need this question answered. If anyone out there has any idea of an individual or agency that will answer my e-mails please let me know. I did send an e-mail off to both adresses I got in an earlier notice. Thanks to all. Long live BRASIL
RE: re. Brasil Immigration
Posted by brazzaboy
On Tuesday, May 14, 2002 at 13:29:12

Message:
Does no one have any other ideas. Would really appreciate hearing from you.

RE: re. Brasil Immigration
Posted by Jay
On Thursday, May 30, 2002 at 09:43:42

Message:
Brazzaboy, I can tell you that via marriage to a Brasileira there in Brasil, you must wait one year living there without a job (technically) until your papers clear for residency. An estrangeiro spouse receives a work permit after about 14 months after marriage.

Getting paperwork done there is very tedious; and recommended highly is a professional expediter or "despachante"; and even these people are hard to find.

I married and lived in Rio and taxi-ing all over to unknown addresses or addresses with unknown bldgs. was to say the least exasperating; and this was just trying to get married.

Many gringos get jobs as English teachers (tolerated due to need) and get visa extensions and fly home or to Uruguay or Buenos Aires to follow the mandate of leaving the country.

At least for Rio it is expensive to live safely and comfortable...thus a good job or outside income may be mandatory...best to you.

Name:
Email:
Notify me when I get a reply to my message:Yes  No
Subject:
Message:

Back to our cover